Jonesville Middle School


"A Bridge to Success"

   

 
JMS SOL Schedule 2016

Wednesday, May 11:  Reading 6

Thursday, May 12:  Physical Science 8

Thursday, May 19:  Math 6

Friday, May 20:  Math 8

Tuesday, May 24:  Math 7

Wednesday, May 25:  Civics 7

Thursday, May 26:  Reading 8

Friday, May 27:  Algebra I

Monday, May 30:  Reading 7

Tuesday, May 31:  World Geography 8

****************************************************************************************
 MAY

May 2:  Payment Due for Chorus Trip

May 14:  Chorus Trip to Knoxville

May 21:  Chorus at Lee High 7:00PM


          
JUNE

                       June 2:  JMS Celebration of Success Dance 3:30 - 7:00 
Free Admission and Free Refreshments for JMS Grades 6-8
    
     
                    
  June 3:  Lee High School Graduation 7:00 PM

June 8:  Last Day of School (1/2 day)


******************************************************************


JMS TEACHER OF THE YEAR
MRS. CINDY BROOKS, ENGLISH 8
PowerSchool Parent Access

This allows parents to monitor their child's academic performace and school attendance. Contact Ms. Epperly for login information. Click Here to login.

Food City 2015-2016 School Bucks Information

Math Tutoring Information


Reading Tutoring Information
*************************************************************************


JMS Chorus Participates in Lee County Kaleidoscope



JMS Band Participates in Lee County Kaleidoscope



Colton Wilder Lee County Reserve Grand Champion
Intermediate Showmanship &
Bristol District 2nd Place Steer




Jazmyn Smith Lee County Reserve Grand Champion Steer &
Grand Champion Intermediate Showmanship




Sarah Graham Wins FFA Creed Speaking Contest



4-H Share the Fun
Kaley Shupe, Tori Pilon, Jasmine Crawford, Bella White,
Selina Parsons, Caroline Horner, Darrien Yeary


Caleb Belcher Wins JMS Geography Bee &
Ranks Among Best in VA State Contest




Madison Combs All-District Chorus Honors

                                                                                       

Miranda Howard All-District Band Honors



FFA State Parliamentary Procedure Members Receive Silver Rating
Sarah Graham, Hunter Howard, Callie Perkins, Caleb Belcher,  
Jasmine Brewer, Dalton Langley




"Wake Up to Breakfast" Winners
C.J. Eldridge, Ryan Bales, Ashton Campbell, Kyle Chance, Nicole Fee



Mr. JMS Kantor Davis and Miss JMS Samantha Alford



Spelling Bee Winner: #17 Tyler Garwood
Second Place:  #9 Kylee Honeycutt
Third Place:  #16 Laine Brooks



Geography Bee Winner:  Caleb Belcher
Second Place:  Chloe Dean
Third Place:  Tyler Garwood



Bailey Nash Selected for
Virginia House of Delegate Student Page Program


    
Read-Aloud Week



Caleb Belcher, Jasmine Brewer, Sarah Graham, Callie Perkins
2nd in Appalachian FFA Forestry Contest/Qualify for State Contest



Kayla Weston
2015 JMS Homecoming Queen



JMS Honors Veterans



New Picnic Tables Allow Students to Enjoy Eating Outside
When Weather Permits